AsylumCompass
Saved
English

Asylum records beyond grants and denials

Besides grants and denials, EOIR records asylum applications as abandoned, withdrawn, not adjudicated or administratively closed, and some records have no application result. See how many records fall in each category, nationally, by court and by nationality.

National reference · all courts and nationalities

FY2025

446,933 eligible proceeding records in this table

Recorded application results · each row belongs to one category
Recorded categoryNumber of recordsShare of this table
Granted28,8106.45%
Denied95,77121.43%
Recorded as abandoned63,53014.21%
Recorded as withdrawn26,0015.82%
Recorded as not adjudicated96,16821.52%
Recorded as administratively closed11,4182.55%
Other recorded categories370.01%
No application result recorded125,19828.01%

A blank result does not mean denied, pending or no application filed. A recorded administrative step does not establish the final outcome of a person's case.

Why does this differ from the grant share elsewhere?

Other pages divide grants by grants plus denials. This table includes all eight categories, so its percentages use a larger total.

28,810 / (28,810 + 95,771) = 23.13%

Same granted and denied counts; a different question and denominator.

What do these categories mean?

Granted / denied
The saved application code records a grant or denial. Counts match the existing grant-versus-denial data for the same court or national population.
Recorded as abandoned / withdrawn
The application has an abandonment or withdrawal code. These fields alone do not tell us why.
Recorded as not adjudicated
The application has the not-adjudicated code. This is different from a blank result and does not by itself mean the case is still pending.
Recorded as administratively closed
The application has an administrative-closure code. It is not recorded here as a grant or denial.
Other recorded categories
Other saved codes, including changes of venue or transfers, are grouped together. No separate transfer count is published.
No application result recorded
An asylum application record exists, but its result field is blank. We keep those records visible as a separate category.

All five fiscal years

FY2021–FY2025 · proceeding completion years
Recorded categoryFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Granted10,06526,04836,38736,07028,810
Denied17,04130,43040,56646,80795,771
Recorded as abandoned3,5489,48316,43724,83363,530
Recorded as withdrawn6,53611,93215,20517,86326,001
Recorded as not adjudicated26,49293,933132,029168,62196,168
Recorded as administratively closed2,11712,21514,29715,99111,418
Other recorded categories112106625037
No application result recorded3,7056,40517,53259,339125,198
Total records in this table69,616190,552272,515369,574446,933

Recorded asylum results by nationality

This table uses the same eight saved application result categories as the national table above. Select one EOIR source nationality category and one proceeding completion fiscal year. Court and judge selections do not filter this table.

Choose a nationality to see its recorded categories.

One retained proceeding with a consistent ASYL application result is counted once. The eight categories include blank results; this table's percentages use all eight categories as the denominator. A zero means no record in that category for the selected source group and year.

Source, counting rules and limits

Source: EOIR CASE export, 2026-08. Count one proceeding with an ASYL application and one consistent saved result, including a blank result. Repeat application rows with the same result count once.

The application and proceeding case identifiers must agree. Conflicting results or case identifiers are excluded. Included proceeding types are removal, deportation, exclusion and asylum-only (RMV, DEP, EXC, AOC).

Records need a proceeding completion date in FY2021–FY2025. An application may have been entered or updated at another time. These are saved snapshot results grouped by completion year, not a history of every decision or a count of unique people.

The categories add up to this table's total. This is a broader population than grant-versus-denial records, but it is not every asylum application, every court case or the official EOIR decision series.

Court categories use the same definition as the national table. For courts covered by the complete normalized source, all eight category counts are shown. A court year with no eligible dated row is shown as a derived zero; a court or year outside this source coverage is unavailable, not zero.

Full annual history

This series counts eligible proceedings directly from the normalized source, including records without a resolved public judge identity. Stored completion dates do not prove decision authorship or judge appointment dates.

National normalized population

Grant and denial results outside the recent tables

FY2021–FY2025 grant and denial totals appear in the summary above. This table adds earlier years and the partial FY2026 year.

Completion fiscal year · grant and denial results
Fiscal yearGrantedDeniedGrant or denial results (N)Grant share (G / N)All eligible records
FY2026 · Partial year9,667131,066140,7336.87%503,848
FY202017,56645,24262,80827.97%100,221
FY201920,69348,30869,00129.99%124,464
FY201814,01628,04742,06333.32%93,146
FY201711,48018,66630,14638.08%74,356
FY20169,60912,58822,19743.29%69,196
FY20158,9709,54618,51648.44%54,896
FY20149,59310,07919,67248.76%48,847
FY201310,9189,88320,80152.49%49,117
FY201211,8129,55321,36555.29%44,305
FY201111,29710,55021,84751.71%40,830
FY20109,7239,53019,25350.50%40,789
FY200910,15511,28521,44047.36%44,714
FY200810,73013,10523,83545.02%46,890
FY200712,81414,83427,64846.35%55,939
FY200613,28316,44329,72644.68%58,182
FY200511,64818,98230,63038.03%60,747
FY200412,89820,84333,74138.23%66,396
FY200313,29222,38435,67637.26%68,308
FY200210,90418,36429,26837.26%55,398
FY20019,91215,02224,93439.75%47,469
FY20009,17216,02125,19336.41%52,386
FY19998,40118,14726,54831.64%65,857
FY19987,29420,21727,51126.51%75,828
FY19976,57221,72928,30123.22%66,363
FY19965,14725,18930,33616.97%69,483
FY19953,12815,73218,86016.59%34,791
FY19942,0528,59610,64819.27%17,315
FY19932,0346,5958,62923.57%14,396
FY19922,1846,9209,10423.99%18,373
FY19912,1286,7408,86824.00%27,770
FY19902,8009,26912,06923.20%24,353
FY19892,3357,3659,70024.07%18,954
FY19882,2846,6878,97125.46%18,136
FY19871,1644,8916,05519.22%12,304
FY19864773,9514,42810.77%6,163
FY19852282,0152,24310.16%2,678
FY19846533540016.25%446
FY19831913115012.67%161
FY1982788957.37%100
FY1981235375.41%40
FY19803141717.65%19
FY19790220.00%2
FY19780220.00%2
FY19760110.00%2
FY19750330.00%3
FY19740110.00%2
FY19730220.00%2
FY1971000Not calculable1
FY1970000Not calculable1
FY1967000Not calculable1

Other saved application results

These categories are part of all eligible records above; they are outside grant plus denial (N).

Other result categories · completion fiscal year
Fiscal yearRecorded as abandonedRecorded as withdrawnRecorded as not adjudicatedRecorded as administratively closedOther recorded categoriesNo application result recorded
FY2026 · Partial year132,01237,84062,5242,77917127,943
FY20207,7938,90816,3949461323,240
FY201910,04011,46313,08734919,2151,309
FY20185,8038,1282,2161,35033,56818
FY20173,7336,336495,84528,2425
FY20162,2906,249315,07733,33715
FY20151,5655,931257228,77116
FY20141,6066,371143221,13814
FY20131,5627,064152319,63121
FY20121,4066,039461015,36871
FY20111,5625,88083811,148302
FY20101,7857,19045512,250261
FY20093,3947,23537212,377229
FY20083,4627,646531011,155729
FY20073,9808,38725415,642253
FY20063,91110,29520313,822405
FY20053,64813,31631112,686435
FY20043,80314,64116114,067127
FY20034,31014,46717213,610226
FY20024,2408,5316013,26489
FY20013,6756,8310111,95573
FY20003,8899,13413213,853302
FY19997,51711,3972220,134257
FY19983,80915,7396128,608154
FY1997147,8483030,072125
FY1996133,4204135,533176
FY19957934015,579248
FY199414306,366293
FY199301305,491272
FY199230209,022242
FY1991338018,274614
FY19903110011,717553
FY198920308,750499
FY1988510418,720425
FY19871826365,875321
FY198667051,585132
FY19851030240218
FY19840200431
FY19830000110
FY1982000050
FY1981000030
FY1980000020
FY1979000000
FY1978000000
FY1976000010
FY1975000000
FY1974000001
FY1973000000
FY1971000010
FY1970000010
FY1967000010

Judge identity coverage

Public judge identity linkage · completion fiscal year
Fiscal yearRecords linked to public judge identitiesUnresolved judge records
FY2026 · Partial year503,76187
FY2025446,84489
FY2024369,51064
FY2023272,48332
FY2022190,51735
FY202169,58927
FY2020100,17447
FY2019124,338126
FY201891,3331,813
FY201772,0492,307
FY201667,9071,289
FY201553,899997
FY201448,252595
FY201348,556561
FY201243,807498
FY201140,285545
FY201040,253536
FY200944,155559
FY200846,512378
FY200755,759180
FY200658,09092
FY200560,563184
FY200466,296100
FY200368,27236
FY200255,34553
FY200147,324145
FY200052,140246
FY199965,696161
FY199875,661167
FY199766,170193
FY199669,39885
FY199534,685106
FY199417,140175
FY199313,931465
FY199217,3211,052
FY199126,5581,212
FY199023,2851,068
FY198917,8601,094
FY198817,345791
FY198711,650654
FY19865,730433
FY19852,513165
FY198440145
FY198313823
FY19826040
FY19812812
FY1980181
FY197920
FY197820
FY197620
FY197530
FY197402
FY197320
FY197110
FY197010
FY196710

Public FY2021–FY2025 grant and denial counts reconcile with the existing M1 tables. Missing years have no eligible dated rows, not verified zero activity.

Source cutoff: 2026-08-31 · eoir-2026-08-population-history-v1 · Original EOIR data export · Sources and data version

Data and sources

Coverage and source versions are listed separately from publication, acquisition and later checks. A check does not extend the records beyond their cutoff.

EOIR public CASE data

Used on this page: Recorded asylum result categories

Historical result coverageFY1967–FY2026 · Partial year: FY2026

Source edition2026-08

Source snapshot cutoff

The first and last available fiscal years bound this range; intervening years may have no records.

Standard comparison periodFY2021–FY2025

Source obtained or reviewed for this edition

Official source recheck ·

Source reachable at the last check; its contents have not been compared with this edition yet

Cite this page AsylumCompass. “Asylum records beyond grants and denials.” https://asylumcompass.com/asylum-outcomes Include the source edition and period of the figure you cite.