AsylumCompass
Saved
English

USCIS asylum records

National USCIS counts of I-589 asylum applications: how many were received, completed and pending each quarter, and what the completed applications show.

FY2026 national I-589 quarterly trend

Three official USCIS All Forms workbooks report the same affirmative I-589 category for 2025-10 through 2026-06. Each quarter below is copied from its own release; pending is the stock at that quarter’s end.

Shared scale: 0–100,000.

Applications received

  1. 54KFY2026Q1
  2. 29KFY2026Q2
  3. 20KFY2026Q3

Recorded completions

  1. 77KFY2026Q1
  2. 43KFY2026Q2
  3. 48KFY2026Q3
Quarterly flows share one scale. The pending stock and all exact source counts are in the table.
Affirmatively filed I-589 applications · each published quarter
QuarterApplications receivedApprovedDenied or referredRecorded completionsOther completions (calculated)Pending at quarter end
FY2026Q1 · 53,6332,6669,67076,78664,4501,418,576
FY2026Q2 · 29,2616621543,41443,1331,414,955
FY2026Q3 · 20,1591,62018,77947,65427,2551,392,782

Other completions = total completions − approvals − denials/referrals. USCIS notes that I-589 completions also include administratively closed cases; this calculated remainder is not labelled as administrative closures alone.

The latest Q3 year-to-date completion total is 6,167 below the sum of the three separately published quarters. The releases may revise earlier data, so do not sum these rows to replace the latest year-to-date figure below.

See how each release reconciles with the prior year-to-date total

Difference = current release’s year-to-date count − prior release’s year-to-date count − current quarter count. These differences show that separately published releases do not add exactly; they do not identify which records were corrected.

Published year-to-date reconciliation differences
ReleaseApplications receivedApprovedDenied or referredRecorded completions
FY2026Q2+48+6+7−3,877
FY2026Q3−1000+12−2,290

Original workbooks: FY2026Q1 (snapshot) · FY2026Q2 (snapshot) · FY2026Q3 (snapshot)

Latest quarter and fiscal year to date

FY2026Q3 · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30

These national figures are separate from the older office-level series below. They cannot be assigned to individual offices.

I-589 · FY2026Q3
MetricQuarter onlyFiscal year to date
Applications received20,159103,001
Approved1,6204,358
Denied or referred18,77928,683
Recorded completions47,654161,687
Pending at the reporting point1,392,7821,392,782
Other completions (calculated residual)27,255128,646

Fiscal year to date covers 2025-10-01 through 2026-06-30. Both pending columns refer to 2026-06-30; do not add them.

The source’s denial column includes referrals to immigration court. Other completions equal total completions minus approvals and denials/referrals; they include dismissals and other dispositions, not only administrative closures.

Source: USCIS All Forms, FY2026Q3, I-589 row 33, notes 1, 4, 5 and 12. Counts measure affirmatively filed applications, excluding defensive court claims; the workbook does not label this row principal applicants. The older Federal Register table below uses that distinct label, so the two series are not presented as one continuous measure. Counts may change with later revisions.

Source SHA-256: 7e9b8fb9e89ee2f4b5815b09ed26a893101af68a15486675d8589c70a2bc5148

FY2024 · historical complete fiscal year

422,457Applications received
129,891Recorded completions
1,374,006Pending at the reporting point

These principal-applicant figures are from the older Federal Register table. The FY2024 pending count is historical, not the latest inventory; the FY2026 quarterly workbook above has a later reporting date. These USCIS records are separate from immigration-court decisions and are not added to EOIR totals.

What did the completed records show?

Approval, administrative closure, and denial or referral are separate outcomes. Referral is not the final result of the later court case.

USCIS principal I-589 applicants · FY2015–FY2025 · FY2025 is partial
Fiscal yearApplications receivedPending at the reporting pointRecorded completionsApprovedAdministratively closedDenied or referred
FY201583,463118,21734,54613,7975,23415,515
FY2016116,295206,76427,7469,1125,99812,636
FY2017142,254306,07842,93912,2848,46622,189
FY2018108,308343,64770,73816,38313,06041,295
FY2019101,035374,58870,09417,12910,75242,213
FY202099,152422,17351,5659,95213,77227,841
FY202165,518452,18135,5095,79312,69317,023
FY2022247,790664,29035,6787,57612,65015,452
FY2023464,3981,081,44047,24710,81130,4735,963
FY2024422,4571,374,006129,89117,175107,0075,709
FY2025 · through 2025-05-22331,8831,525,933180,0698,667159,53011,872

FY2025 covers only 2024-10-01 through 2025-05-22. It is not a full-year comparison or the latest caseload estimate.

Receipts and completions count activity during a period; pending measures an inventory. They do not track one fixed group of applicants.

Source, dates and counting rules

Table 2, Federal Register, 2026-02-23, page 8639. The source identifies USCIS principal applicants; accompanying family members are not counted here.

The table appears in a proposed rule. This page uses its historical statistics and does not present the proposed legal changes as current law.

The source combines denials and referrals. An approval rate comparable to EOIR grant-versus-denial records cannot be calculated from that combined column.

The adjoining narrative contains a claim about the highest receipts that conflicts with the table. We transcribe the table and retain the original source for verification.

Read the original government table

Source SHA-256

e7ca2edab70754684c9860a3f86f487a72a70202abe533aa7bd7b1903bbb8bee

Data and sources

USCIS summaries retain separate national and office reporting periods. They include verified office totals and latest office measures; full office histories remain in the office resources. Query parameters are not supported.

Coverage and source versions are listed separately from publication, acquisition and later checks. A check does not extend the records beyond their cutoff.

USCIS asylum records

Used on this page: Historical national principal-applicant statistics

Available page coverageFY2015–FY2024 complete; FY2025 through 2025-05-22

Source published
Source obtained or reviewed for this edition

Official source recheck ·

Recheck found the same source file

Cite this page AsylumCompass. “USCIS asylum records.” https://asylumcompass.com/uscis Include the source edition and period of the figure you cite.