Unaccompanied child immigration court records
Explore official national statistics for cases classified as Unaccompanied Alien Child (UAC) cases.
Pending case inventory
Pending UAC cases
Report generated:
Latest reporting point
- 1,165Pending less than 6 months
- 2,209Pending 6 months to 2 years
- 3,280Pending 2 to 5 years
- 9,906Pending more than 5 years
- 16,560Total pending
FY2026 · Q3 reporting point
Shared scale: 0–100,000. Use arrow keys to explore values; Home and End jump to the first and last.
Pending less than 6 months
- 9KFY2016
- 8KFY2017
- 8.2KFY2018
- 7.7KFY2019
- 3.9KFY2020
- 6.6KFY2021
- 4.9KFY2022
- 3.5KFY2023
- 1.7KFY2024
- 2KFY2025
Pending 6 months to 2 years
- 15KFY2016
- 21KFY2017
- 19KFY2018
- 17KFY2019
- 21KFY2020
- 16KFY2021
- 15KFY2022
- 11KFY2023
- 6.8KFY2024
- 3.7KFY2025
Pending 2 to 5 years
- 4.7KFY2016
- 9.2KFY2017
- 16KFY2018
- 21KFY2019
- 24KFY2020
- 27KFY2021
- 24KFY2022
- 16KFY2023
- 10KFY2024
- 5.5KFY2025
Pending more than 5 years
- 882FY2016
- 1.2KFY2017
- 1.7KFY2018
- 3.6KFY2019
- 6.9KFY2020
- 11KFY2021
- 14KFY2022
- 14KFY2023
- 13KFY2024
- 12KFY2025
Total pending
- 30KFY2016
- 39KFY2017
- 45KFY2018
- 49KFY2019
- 56KFY2020
- 62KFY2021
- 58KFY2022
- 44KFY2023
- 31KFY2024
- 23KFY2025
How to read this table
- Pending counts are stocks at a reporting point, not new cases received during the year. FY2026 is the third-quarter reporting point; counts are not added across years.
- Both UAC tables exclude mental competency / Franco litigation, Institutional Hearing Program, Migration Protection Protocol cases and cases with a 7A adjournment.
- Values follow the printed tables. Historical records can be revised by EOIR.
| Fiscal year / reporting point | Pending less than 6 months | Pending 6 months to 2 years | Pending 2 to 5 years | Pending more than 5 years | Total pending |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 · fiscal-year-end stock | 9,044 | 15,192 | 4,666 | 882 | 29,784 |
| FY2017 · fiscal-year-end stock | 8,035 | 20,554 | 9,195 | 1,203 | 38,987 |
| FY2018 · fiscal-year-end stock | 8,150 | 18,643 | 16,112 | 1,737 | 44,642 |
| FY2019 · fiscal-year-end stock | 7,669 | 16,886 | 21,309 | 3,591 | 49,455 |
| FY2020 · fiscal-year-end stock | 3,889 | 21,190 | 24,164 | 6,942 | 56,185 |
| FY2021 · fiscal-year-end stock | 6,614 | 16,404 | 27,259 | 11,371 | 61,648 |
| FY2022 · fiscal-year-end stock | 4,895 | 14,894 | 23,915 | 14,214 | 57,918 |
| FY2023 · fiscal-year-end stock | 3,490 | 11,151 | 15,881 | 13,560 | 44,082 |
| FY2024 · fiscal-year-end stock | 1,692 | 6,802 | 10,069 | 12,873 | 31,436 |
| FY2025 · fiscal-year-end stock | 1,961 | 3,747 | 5,521 | 11,655 | 22,884 |
| FY2026 · Q3 reporting point | 1,165 | 2,209 | 3,280 | 9,906 | 16,560 |
Read the exact source table (PDF) Check the official source
Source fingerprint: bfd09e76537f500f50c2af87fefdc2c507eac5a1f2ab41ee4ecba22203e32182
Days
UAC pending and completion time
Report generated:
Latest reporting point
- 2,398Median pending time (days)
- 1,084Median completion time (days)
FY2026 · Q3 reported duration
How to read this table
- The two medians describe different groups: cases still pending and cases completed. Neither estimates how much longer an individual child will wait.
- Only one reporting point is available in this source. No historical duration trend is inferred.
- Both UAC tables exclude mental competency / Franco litigation, Institutional Hearing Program, Migration Protection Protocol cases and cases with a 7A adjournment.
| Fiscal year / reporting point | Median pending time (days) | Median completion time (days) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 · Q3 reported duration | 2,398 | 1,084 |
Read the exact source table (PDF) Check the official source
Source fingerprint: 896dd87ae516df6dfc061f818903cf4e3ed2096e860d60a73bed6dd58b680d80