AsylumCompass
Saved
English

Guatemala — Asylum records by EOIR nationality category

In FY2025, 14.25% of 9,848 asylum grant-or-denial records in this EOIR nationality category were grants (national: 23.13%).

Historical asylum grant share

FY2025 · 2024-10-01–2025-09-30

14.25%

1,403Grant records
8,445Denial records
9,848Outcome records

Recorded grant share = grants ÷ (grants + denials): 1,403 ÷ (1,403 + 8,445) = 14.25%.

95% statistical interval: 13.57%–14.95%

United States overall: 23.13% · −8.88 percentage points compared with this parent cohort.

Guatemala
14.25%N 9,848
United States overall
23.13%N 124,581

Across immigration courts for this nationality

36 immigration courts have 100 or more grant-or-denial records for this nationality in FY2025. Their recorded grant shares range from 0.00% to 61.54%; the median is 7.24%. The larger dot is this nationality across all courts.

Among recorded asylum application grant-or-denial outcomes linked within the same immigration-court proceeding; abandoned, withdrawn, administratively closed and other outcomes are excluded. One case may contribute more than one proceeding.

This interval describes binomial sampling variability only; it does not account for administrative errors, case mix, attribution uncertainty, or selection bias.

Use historical results to understand past cases, not to forecast an individual outcome.

Source files and checks

Removal, deportation, exclusion and asylum-only proceedings. ASYL grant codes G/I/P; denial D. Other outcomes are excluded from this denominator. Conflicting applications and inconsistent case links are excluded.

Judge attribution uses the proceeding’s IJ_CODE assignment. It does not establish who personally authored every decision. Court attribution uses the proceeding’s recorded court, which may differ from historical hearing venue.

This interval describes binomial sampling variability only; it does not account for administrative errors, case mix, attribution uncertainty, or selection bias.

The source has known malformed lines: 357 physical lines were rejected; accepted logical rows are 262 below EOIR’s count file. Statistics describe accepted records. The official asylum report uses a different unit and will not exactly match these totals.

Source
EOIR public CASE data · 2026-08
Metric version
Metric M1.1.0
Retrieved
2026-09-14
Source SHA-256
0a409ce1b175532df7bb2f0c58d06dd20fa6b4d904d749fde7df1b038ac498e2
Release manifest · Full methodology

EOIR public CASE data · 2026-08EOIR CASE nationality aggregates · eoir-2026-08-nationality-complete-v1Provenance

Nationality is an administrative source category, not a measure of identity or residence. Source category: GT.

Published court and judge cohorts

All court and judge combinations with eligible records are shown. Small counts describe a few proceeding records and their rates can change sharply.

This period also updates the summary above. The table caption shows the selected period.

Guatemala · FY2025
GroupGrantsDenialsNRecorded grant share95% interval
Adelanto · ADL019190.00%0.00%–16.82%
Annandale6031837815.87%12.54%–19.90%
Annandale5121729.41%13.28%–53.13%
Atlanta - W. Peachtree Street32172201.36%0.46%–3.93%
Atlanta – Ted Turner Drive012120.00%<0.01%–24.25%
Aurora010100.00%0.00%–27.75%
Baltimore3220223413.68%9.86%–18.67%
Boston · BOS8314222536.89%30.85%–43.36%
Buffalo136372.70%0.48%–13.82%
Charlotte62943002.00%0.92%–4.29%
Chelmsford15725641338.01%33.46%–42.79%
Chelmsford17234042.50%28.51%–57.80%
Chicago1913515412.34%8.04%–18.47%
Cleveland189901.11%0.20%–6.03%
Concord644510958.72%49.33%–67.51%
Conroe040400.00%0.00%–8.76%
Dallas42442481.61%0.63%–4.07%
Denver7586510.77%5.32%–20.60%
Detroit134352.86%0.51%–14.53%
El Paso151521.92%0.34%–10.12%
El Paso SPC119205.00%0.89%–23.61%
Elizabeth069690.00%<0.01%–5.27%
Eloy334378.11%2.80%–21.30%
Florence118195.26%0.94%–24.64%
Fort Snelling82302383.36%1.71%–6.49%
Harlingen0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
Hartford34447843.59%33.14%–54.64%
Honolulu0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
Houston - Jefferson Street Immigration Court62292352.55%1.18%–5.46%
Houston – Greenspoint Park01631630.00%0.00%–2.30%
Houston – S. Gessner Road2981002.00%0.55%–7.00%
Hyattsville5434239613.64%10.60%–17.37%
Imperial0770.00%<0.01%–35.43%
Indianapolis, Indiana · INP81922004.00%2.04%–7.69%
Kansas City31601631.84%0.63%–5.27%
Laredo0660.00%<0.01%–39.03%
Las Vegas8435115.69%8.17%–28.01%
LaSalle047470.00%0.00%–7.56%
Los Angeles - Van Nuys Boulevard71411484.73%2.31%–9.44%
Los Angeles – N. Los Angeles Street4524228715.68%11.93%–20.34%
Los Fresnos · PEP2151711.76%3.29%–34.34%
Los Fresnos · PIS0110.00%0.00%–79.35%
Memphis · MEM121251378.76%5.08%–14.69%
Miami · KRO031310.00%0.00%–11.03%
Miami · MIA203163365.95%3.89%–9.01%
Napanoch · ULS0110.00%0.00%–79.35%
New Orleans · NOL31891921.56%0.53%–4.49%
New York - Broadway2118820910.05%6.67%–14.87%
New York - Federal Plaza386510336.89%28.20%–46.53%
New York - Varick1711913612.50%7.95%–19.11%
Newark121581707.06%4.08%–11.93%
Oakdale041410.00%0.00%–8.57%
Omaha43193231.24%0.48%–3.14%
Orlando21361381.45%0.40%–5.13%
Otay Mesa016160.00%0.00%–19.36%
Otero018180.00%0.00%–17.59%
Pearsall029290.00%0.00%–11.70%
Philadelphia192362557.45%4.82%–11.34%
Phoenix12042050.49%0.09%–2.71%
Portland0330.00%<0.01%–56.15%
Portland131621757.43%4.39%–12.29%
Sacramento · SMO16203644.44%29.54%–60.42%
Salt Lake City2141612.50%3.50%–36.02%
San Antonio7435014.00%6.95%–26.19%
San Diego91481575.73%3.04%–10.53%
San Francisco · SFR44828072861.54%57.95%–65.00%
Santa Ana94034122.18%1.15%–4.10%
Seattle201882089.62%6.31%–14.38%
Sterling · STE6539445914.16%11.27%–17.65%
Stewart023230.00%0.00%–14.31%
Tacoma122234.35%0.77%–20.99%
Tucson0990.00%0.00%–29.91%
West Los Angeles Immigration Court · WLA212042259.33%6.19%–13.85%

Court and judge groups: counting rules

Grants ÷ (grants + denials) among eligible asylum proceeding records. One proceeding event is the unit; this is not a count of unique people.

Source files and checks

Removal, deportation, exclusion and asylum-only proceedings. ASYL grant codes G/I/P; denial D. Other outcomes are excluded from this denominator. Conflicting applications and inconsistent case links are excluded.

Judge attribution uses the proceeding’s IJ_CODE assignment. It does not establish who personally authored every decision. Court attribution uses the proceeding’s recorded court, which may differ from historical hearing venue.

This interval describes binomial sampling variability only; it does not account for administrative errors, case mix, attribution uncertainty, or selection bias.

The source has known malformed lines: 357 physical lines were rejected; accepted logical rows are 262 below EOIR’s count file. Statistics describe accepted records. The official asylum report uses a different unit and will not exactly match these totals.

Source
EOIR public CASE data · 2026-08
Metric version
Metric M1.1.0
Retrieved
2026-09-14
Source SHA-256
0a409ce1b175532df7bb2f0c58d06dd20fa6b4d904d749fde7df1b038ac498e2
Release manifest · Full methodology

Official country research sources

For Guatemala, open the EOIR country research entry and the Department of State human rights report index. Select the country and report year in the official source. The EOIR entry currently points to that report index; it does not supply a verified country-by-year document set for this page.

Country reports are research materials, not a finding about an individual case. Search official AG/BIA precedent citations

Recorded asylum application results for this nationality

Guatemala · EOIR source nationality category GT. These are saved application result codes grouped by the proceeding completion year, including outcomes beyond grants and denials.

One eligible proceeding record per row · 2026-08 CASE snapshot
Recorded categoryFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Granted1,0152,2342,6431,8771,403
Denied3,7375,2835,1623,2258,445
Recorded as abandoned8861,9162,5401,9733,765
Recorded as withdrawn8821,5361,8432,1232,104
Recorded as not adjudicated4,57919,56322,83126,22111,667
Recorded as administratively closed3592,1402,5392,0251,389
Other recorded categories811581
No application result recorded3953776151,3873,137
Total records in this table11,86133,06038,17838,83931,911

The grant share elsewhere uses only grants and denials. This table includes eight saved result categories, so its total is larger. A blank result is shown separately and is not a denial or a verified pending case. Small groups can vary sharply.

Lawyer-record comparison

Guatemala · Across the United States

FY2025

Lawyer / representative record found

15.88%

G 1,332 / D 7,056 / N 8,388

No qualifying lawyer / representative record found

4.86%

G 71 / D 1,389 / N 1,460

11.0 percentage points between the two groups · FY2025

A filing was found in the data. It does not confirm help at the decision. No matching filing does not prove there was no legal help. These numbers do not show what caused the difference.

Recorded BIA appeal dispositions associated with this nationality code

One recorded IJ Case Appeal event is counted, not one person. Nationality is the code stored directly on the appeal record; the linked proceeding and case nationality never replace it.

Decision FY2021–FY2025 pooled · all filing parties · source cutoff 2026-08-31

BIA patterns can change over time. These figures describe recorded dispositions during the displayed historical period, not a permanent characteristic of a person, court or nationality. Changes may coincide with law, policy, administration, BIA composition, case mix or backlog; these data alone do not establish why.

All filing parties pooled · recorded BIA appeal events
Appeal events (denominator)DIS · recorded dismissal/affirmanceREM · remand as recordedSUS · appeal sustained as recordedOther · mixed recorded dispositions
19,84210,9093,788255,120

Filing parties A, I, B and O remain distinct in the private audit. This pooled table shows counts only; it does not calculate a combined outcome percentage. REM is not an asylum grant, and these are not final asylum outcomes.

About these records

Nationality field: tblAppeal.strNat · Population: bia-decided-1 · Source cutoff: 2026-08-31.

Appeal and proceeding nationality can disagree. The appeal field is the recorded event attribute; this table does not decide which record is personally correct or establish citizenship.

Data and sources

Coverage and source versions are listed separately from publication, acquisition and later checks. A check does not extend the records beyond their cutoff.

EOIR public CASE data

Used on this page: Outcomes and related groups for the source nationality category

Available page coverageFY2021–FY2025

Source edition2026-08

Source snapshot cutoff

Standard comparison periodFY2021–FY2025

Source obtained or reviewed for this edition

Official source recheck ·

Source reachable at the last check; its contents have not been compared with this edition yet

Cite this page AsylumCompass. “Guatemala: asylum outcomes in immigration court.” https://asylumcompass.com/nationality/guatemala-gt Include the source edition and period of the figure you cite.