AsylumCompass
Saved
English

Honduras — Asylum records by EOIR nationality category

In FY2025, 11.50% of 12,090 asylum grant-or-denial records in this EOIR nationality category were grants (national: 23.13%).

Historical asylum grant share

FY2025 · 2024-10-01–2025-09-30

11.50%

1,390Grant records
10,700Denial records
12,090Outcome records

Recorded grant share = grants ÷ (grants + denials): 1,390 ÷ (1,390 + 10,700) = 11.50%.

95% statistical interval: 10.94%–12.08%

United States overall: 23.13% · −11.63 percentage points compared with this parent cohort.

Honduras
11.50%N 12,090
United States overall
23.13%N 124,581

Across immigration courts for this nationality

31 immigration courts have 100 or more grant-or-denial records for this nationality in FY2025. Their recorded grant shares range from 0.00% to 66.93%; the median is 8.76%. The larger dot is this nationality across all courts.

Among recorded asylum application grant-or-denial outcomes linked within the same immigration-court proceeding; abandoned, withdrawn, administratively closed and other outcomes are excluded. One case may contribute more than one proceeding.

This interval describes binomial sampling variability only; it does not account for administrative errors, case mix, attribution uncertainty, or selection bias.

Use historical results to understand past cases, not to forecast an individual outcome.

Source files and checks

Removal, deportation, exclusion and asylum-only proceedings. ASYL grant codes G/I/P; denial D. Other outcomes are excluded from this denominator. Conflicting applications and inconsistent case links are excluded.

Judge attribution uses the proceeding’s IJ_CODE assignment. It does not establish who personally authored every decision. Court attribution uses the proceeding’s recorded court, which may differ from historical hearing venue.

This interval describes binomial sampling variability only; it does not account for administrative errors, case mix, attribution uncertainty, or selection bias.

The source has known malformed lines: 357 physical lines were rejected; accepted logical rows are 262 below EOIR’s count file. Statistics describe accepted records. The official asylum report uses a different unit and will not exactly match these totals.

Source
EOIR public CASE data · 2026-08
Metric version
Metric M1.1.0
Retrieved
2026-09-14
Source SHA-256
0a409ce1b175532df7bb2f0c58d06dd20fa6b4d904d749fde7df1b038ac498e2
Release manifest · Full methodology

EOIR public CASE data · 2026-08EOIR CASE nationality aggregates · eoir-2026-08-nationality-complete-v1Provenance

Nationality is an administrative source category, not a measure of identity or residence. Source category: HO.

Published court and judge cohorts

All court and judge combinations with eligible records are shown. Small counts describe a few proceeding records and their rates can change sharply.

This period also updates the summary above. The table caption shows the selected period.

Honduras · FY2025
GroupGrantsDenialsNRecorded grant share95% interval
Adelanto · ADL013130.00%0.00%–22.81%
Annandale14761676319.27%16.62%–22.22%
Annandale10455518.18%10.19%–30.33%
Atlanta - W. Peachtree Street92242333.86%2.05%–7.18%
Atlanta – Ted Turner Drive013130.00%0.00%–22.81%
Aurora191010.00%1.79%–40.42%
Baltimore8432140520.74%17.08%–24.96%
Boston · BOS636312650.00%41.40%–58.60%
Buffalo4162020.00%8.07%–41.60%
Charlotte227747962.76%1.83%–4.15%
Chelmsford376410136.63%27.89%–46.36%
Chelmsford34742.86%15.82%–74.95%
Chicago3516119617.86%13.13%–23.82%
Cleveland482864.65%1.82%–11.36%
Concord38337153.52%42.04%–64.64%
Conroe196971.03%0.18%–5.61%
Dallas24684700.43%0.12%–1.54%
Denver240424.76%1.32%–15.79%
Detroit160611.64%0.29%–8.72%
El Paso052520.00%0.00%–6.88%
El Paso SPC029290.00%0.00%–11.70%
Elizabeth245474.26%1.17%–14.25%
Eloy110119.09%1.62%–37.74%
Florence0990.00%0.00%–29.91%
Fort Snelling01761760.00%0.00%–2.14%
Guaynabo · SAJNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Harlingen019190.00%0.00%–16.82%
Hartford26598530.59%21.81%–41.05%
Honolulu0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
Houston - Jefferson Street Immigration Court228328542.58%1.71%–3.87%
Houston – Greenspoint Park109129221.08%0.59%–1.98%
Houston – S. Gessner Road62953011.99%0.92%–4.28%
Hyattsville7841549315.82%12.87%–19.31%
Imperial0880.00%0.00%–32.44%
Indianapolis, Indiana · INP131671807.22%4.27%–11.96%
Kansas City31281312.29%0.78%–6.52%
Laredo128293.45%0.61%–17.18%
Las Vegas449537.55%2.97%–17.86%
LaSalle169701.43%0.25%–7.66%
Los Angeles - Van Nuys Boulevard454586.90%2.71%–16.43%
Los Angeles – N. Los Angeles Street9991088.33%4.45%–15.08%
Los Fresnos · PEP046460.00%0.00%–7.71%
Los Fresnos · PIS0330.00%<0.01%–56.15%
Memphis · MEM101521626.17%3.39%–10.99%
Miami · KRO035350.00%<0.01%–9.89%
Miami · MIA152822975.05%3.08%–8.16%
Napanoch · ULSNo grant or denial record in FY2025
New Orleans · NOL515035549.21%7.07%–11.90%
New York - Broadway4618423020.00%15.34%–25.64%
New York - Federal Plaza8711219943.72%37.01%–50.66%
New York - Varick5314920226.24%20.65%–32.71%
Newark161541709.41%5.88%–14.74%
Oakdale053530.00%0.00%–6.76%
Omaha097970.00%0.00%–3.81%
Orlando213593805.53%3.64%–8.30%
Otay Mesa0550.00%0.00%–43.45%
Otero027270.00%0.00%–12.46%
Pearsall184851.18%0.21%–6.37%
Philadelphia141761907.37%4.44%–11.99%
Phoenix293952.11%0.58%–7.35%
Portland11250.00%9.45%–90.55%
Portland442468.70%3.43%–20.32%
Sacramento · SMO16183447.06%31.45%–63.26%
Salt Lake City022220.00%0.00%–14.87%
San Antonio2420623010.43%7.11%–15.06%
San Diego0660.00%<0.01%–39.03%
San Francisco · SFR1708425466.93%60.93%–72.42%
Santa Ana41141183.39%1.33%–8.39%
Seattle2212714914.77%9.96%–21.34%
Sterling · STE16680897417.04%14.81%–19.53%
Stewart031310.00%0.00%–11.03%
Tacoma018180.00%0.00%–17.59%
Tucson12253732.43%19.63%–48.54%
West Los Angeles Immigration Court · WLA121251378.76%5.08%–14.69%

Court and judge groups: counting rules

Grants ÷ (grants + denials) among eligible asylum proceeding records. One proceeding event is the unit; this is not a count of unique people.

Source files and checks

Removal, deportation, exclusion and asylum-only proceedings. ASYL grant codes G/I/P; denial D. Other outcomes are excluded from this denominator. Conflicting applications and inconsistent case links are excluded.

Judge attribution uses the proceeding’s IJ_CODE assignment. It does not establish who personally authored every decision. Court attribution uses the proceeding’s recorded court, which may differ from historical hearing venue.

This interval describes binomial sampling variability only; it does not account for administrative errors, case mix, attribution uncertainty, or selection bias.

The source has known malformed lines: 357 physical lines were rejected; accepted logical rows are 262 below EOIR’s count file. Statistics describe accepted records. The official asylum report uses a different unit and will not exactly match these totals.

Source
EOIR public CASE data · 2026-08
Metric version
Metric M1.1.0
Retrieved
2026-09-14
Source SHA-256
0a409ce1b175532df7bb2f0c58d06dd20fa6b4d904d749fde7df1b038ac498e2
Release manifest · Full methodology

Official country research sources

For Honduras, open the EOIR country research entry and the Department of State human rights report index. Select the country and report year in the official source. The EOIR entry currently points to that report index; it does not supply a verified country-by-year document set for this page.

Country reports are research materials, not a finding about an individual case. Search official AG/BIA precedent citations

Recorded asylum application results for this nationality

Honduras · EOIR source nationality category HO. These are saved application result codes grouped by the proceeding completion year, including outcomes beyond grants and denials.

One eligible proceeding record per row · 2026-08 CASE snapshot
Recorded categoryFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Granted8001,7722,2721,8651,390
Denied2,8464,8365,9344,88510,700
Recorded as abandoned6961,7002,7232,4584,840
Recorded as withdrawn5101,1371,6401,9322,144
Recorded as not adjudicated3,74414,53720,37926,45110,860
Recorded as administratively closed3351,4891,7581,4311,104
Other recorded categories79552
No application result recorded4655681,1412,2784,341
Total records in this table9,40326,04835,85241,30535,381

The grant share elsewhere uses only grants and denials. This table includes eight saved result categories, so its total is larger. A blank result is shown separately and is not a denial or a verified pending case. Small groups can vary sharply.

Lawyer-record comparison

Honduras · Across the United States

FY2025

Lawyer / representative record found

13.28%

G 1,311 / D 8,560 / N 9,871

No qualifying lawyer / representative record found

3.56%

G 79 / D 2,140 / N 2,219

9.7 percentage points between the two groups · FY2025

A filing was found in the data. It does not confirm help at the decision. No matching filing does not prove there was no legal help. These numbers do not show what caused the difference.

Recorded BIA appeal dispositions associated with this nationality code

One recorded IJ Case Appeal event is counted, not one person. Nationality is the code stored directly on the appeal record; the linked proceeding and case nationality never replace it.

Decision FY2021–FY2025 pooled · all filing parties · source cutoff 2026-08-31

BIA patterns can change over time. These figures describe recorded dispositions during the displayed historical period, not a permanent characteristic of a person, court or nationality. Changes may coincide with law, policy, administration, BIA composition, case mix or backlog; these data alone do not establish why.

All filing parties pooled · recorded BIA appeal events
Appeal events (denominator)DIS · recorded dismissal/affirmanceREM · remand as recordedSUS · appeal sustained as recordedOther · mixed recorded dispositions
16,5499,1003,116254,308

Filing parties A, I, B and O remain distinct in the private audit. This pooled table shows counts only; it does not calculate a combined outcome percentage. REM is not an asylum grant, and these are not final asylum outcomes.

About these records

Nationality field: tblAppeal.strNat · Population: bia-decided-1 · Source cutoff: 2026-08-31.

Appeal and proceeding nationality can disagree. The appeal field is the recorded event attribute; this table does not decide which record is personally correct or establish citizenship.

Data and sources

Coverage and source versions are listed separately from publication, acquisition and later checks. A check does not extend the records beyond their cutoff.

EOIR public CASE data

Used on this page: Outcomes and related groups for the source nationality category

Available page coverageFY2021–FY2025

Source edition2026-08

Source snapshot cutoff

Standard comparison periodFY2021–FY2025

Source obtained or reviewed for this edition

Official source recheck ·

Source reachable at the last check; its contents have not been compared with this edition yet

Cite this page AsylumCompass. “Honduras: asylum outcomes in immigration court.” https://asylumcompass.com/nationality/honduras-ho Include the source edition and period of the figure you cite.