AsylumCompass
Saved
English

Jamaica — Asylum records by EOIR nationality category

In FY2025, 16.48% of 443 asylum grant-or-denial records in this EOIR nationality category were grants (national: 23.13%).

Historical asylum grant share

FY2025 · 2024-10-01–2025-09-30

16.48%

73Grant records
370Denial records
443Outcome records

Recorded grant share = grants ÷ (grants + denials): 73 ÷ (73 + 370) = 16.48%.

95% statistical interval: 13.31%–20.22%

United States overall: 23.13% · −6.65 percentage points compared with this parent cohort.

Jamaica
16.48%N 443
United States overall
23.13%N 124,581

Across immigration courts for this nationality

Fewer than 5 courts have 100 or more grant-or-denial records for this nationality in FY2025, so no distribution across courts is drawn.

Among recorded asylum application grant-or-denial outcomes linked within the same immigration-court proceeding; abandoned, withdrawn, administratively closed and other outcomes are excluded. One case may contribute more than one proceeding.

This interval describes binomial sampling variability only; it does not account for administrative errors, case mix, attribution uncertainty, or selection bias.

Use historical results to understand past cases, not to forecast an individual outcome.

Source files and checks

Removal, deportation, exclusion and asylum-only proceedings. ASYL grant codes G/I/P; denial D. Other outcomes are excluded from this denominator. Conflicting applications and inconsistent case links are excluded.

Judge attribution uses the proceeding’s IJ_CODE assignment. It does not establish who personally authored every decision. Court attribution uses the proceeding’s recorded court, which may differ from historical hearing venue.

This interval describes binomial sampling variability only; it does not account for administrative errors, case mix, attribution uncertainty, or selection bias.

The source has known malformed lines: 357 physical lines were rejected; accepted logical rows are 262 below EOIR’s count file. Statistics describe accepted records. The official asylum report uses a different unit and will not exactly match these totals.

Source
EOIR public CASE data · 2026-08
Metric version
Metric M1.1.0
Retrieved
2026-09-14
Source SHA-256
0a409ce1b175532df7bb2f0c58d06dd20fa6b4d904d749fde7df1b038ac498e2
Release manifest · Full methodology

EOIR public CASE data · 2026-08EOIR CASE nationality aggregates · eoir-2026-08-nationality-complete-v1Provenance

Nationality is an administrative source category, not a measure of identity or residence. Source category: JM.

Published court and judge cohorts

All court and judge combinations with eligible records are shown. Small counts describe a few proceeding records and their rates can change sharply.

This period also updates the summary above. The table caption shows the selected period.

Jamaica · FY2025
GroupGrantsDenialsNRecorded grant share95% interval
Adelanto · ADL0770.00%<0.01%–35.43%
Annandale015150.00%0.00%–20.39%
Annandale0110.00%0.00%–79.35%
Atlanta - W. Peachtree Street281020.00%5.67%–50.98%
Atlanta – Ted Turner Drive0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
Aurora0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
Baltimore11250.00%9.45%–90.55%
Boston · BOS15616.67%3.01%–56.35%
Buffalo491330.77%12.68%–57.63%
Charlotte0110.00%0.00%–79.35%
Chelmsford012120.00%<0.01%–24.25%
ChelmsfordNo grant or denial record in FY2025
ChicagoNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Cleveland0330.00%<0.01%–56.15%
Conroe0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
DallasNo grant or denial record in FY2025
DenverNo grant or denial record in FY2025
DetroitNo grant or denial record in FY2025
El PasoNo grant or denial record in FY2025
El Paso SPCNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Elizabeth111128.33%1.49%–35.39%
Eloy0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
FlorenceNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Fort Snelling0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
Hartford27922.22%6.32%–54.74%
Houston - Jefferson Street Immigration CourtNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Houston – Greenspoint ParkNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Houston – S. Gessner RoadNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Hyattsville117185.56%0.99%–25.76%
ImperialNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Kansas City0110.00%0.00%–79.35%
Laredo0440.00%0.00%–48.99%
Las VegasNo grant or denial record in FY2025
LaSalle021210.00%0.00%–15.46%
Los Angeles - Van Nuys BoulevardNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Los Angeles – N. Los Angeles Street101100.00%20.65%–100.00%
Los Fresnos · PEP0110.00%0.00%–79.35%
Los Fresnos · PISNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Memphis · MEM22450.00%15.00%–85.00%
Miami · KRO020200.00%0.00%–16.11%
Miami · MIA012120.00%<0.01%–24.25%
Napanoch · ULSNo grant or denial record in FY2025
New Orleans · NOL0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
New York - Broadway198710617.92%11.79%–26.31%
New York - Federal Plaza21133461.76%45.04%–76.10%
New York - Varick10102050.00%29.93%–70.07%
NewarkNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Oakdale016160.00%0.00%–19.36%
Orlando219219.52%2.65%–28.91%
Otay Mesa0220.00%0.00%–65.76%
Otero0770.00%<0.01%–35.43%
Pearsall16714.29%2.57%–51.31%
Philadelphia3192213.64%4.75%–33.33%
Phoenix0330.00%<0.01%–56.15%
Sacramento · SMONo grant or denial record in FY2025
San Antonio0110.00%0.00%–79.35%
San Diego0110.00%0.00%–79.35%
San Francisco · SFRNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Santa Ana11250.00%9.45%–90.55%
SeattleNo grant or denial record in FY2025
Sterling · STE0550.00%0.00%–43.45%
Stewart17812.50%2.24%–47.09%
Tacoma0330.00%<0.01%–56.15%
TucsonNo grant or denial record in FY2025
West Los Angeles Immigration Court · WLANo grant or denial record in FY2025

Court and judge groups: counting rules

Grants ÷ (grants + denials) among eligible asylum proceeding records. One proceeding event is the unit; this is not a count of unique people.

Source files and checks

Removal, deportation, exclusion and asylum-only proceedings. ASYL grant codes G/I/P; denial D. Other outcomes are excluded from this denominator. Conflicting applications and inconsistent case links are excluded.

Judge attribution uses the proceeding’s IJ_CODE assignment. It does not establish who personally authored every decision. Court attribution uses the proceeding’s recorded court, which may differ from historical hearing venue.

This interval describes binomial sampling variability only; it does not account for administrative errors, case mix, attribution uncertainty, or selection bias.

The source has known malformed lines: 357 physical lines were rejected; accepted logical rows are 262 below EOIR’s count file. Statistics describe accepted records. The official asylum report uses a different unit and will not exactly match these totals.

Source
EOIR public CASE data · 2026-08
Metric version
Metric M1.1.0
Retrieved
2026-09-14
Source SHA-256
0a409ce1b175532df7bb2f0c58d06dd20fa6b4d904d749fde7df1b038ac498e2
Release manifest · Full methodology

Official country research sources

For Jamaica, open the EOIR country research entry and the Department of State human rights report index. Select the country and report year in the official source. The EOIR entry currently points to that report index; it does not supply a verified country-by-year document set for this page.

Country reports are research materials, not a finding about an individual case. Search official AG/BIA precedent citations

Recorded asylum application results for this nationality

Jamaica · EOIR source nationality category JM. These are saved application result codes grouped by the proceeding completion year, including outcomes beyond grants and denials.

One eligible proceeding record per row · 2026-08 CASE snapshot
Recorded categoryFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Granted7295010773
Denied7364139197370
Recorded as abandoned21138100230
Recorded as withdrawn2137433895
Recorded as not adjudicated4190115201176
Recorded as administratively closed18182424
Other recorded categories01100
No application result recorded51668238341
Total records in this table1502564729051,309

The grant share elsewhere uses only grants and denials. This table includes eight saved result categories, so its total is larger. A blank result is shown separately and is not a denial or a verified pending case. Small groups can vary sharply.

Lawyer-record comparison

Jamaica · Across the United States

FY2025

Lawyer / representative record found

23.32%

G 66 / D 217 / N 283

No qualifying lawyer / representative record found

4.38%

G 7 / D 153 / N 160

18.9 percentage points between the two groups · FY2025

A filing was found in the data. It does not confirm help at the decision. No matching filing does not prove there was no legal help. These numbers do not show what caused the difference.

Recorded BIA appeal dispositions associated with this nationality code

One recorded IJ Case Appeal event is counted, not one person. Nationality is the code stored directly on the appeal record; the linked proceeding and case nationality never replace it.

Decision FY2021–FY2025 pooled · all filing parties · source cutoff 2026-08-31

BIA patterns can change over time. These figures describe recorded dispositions during the displayed historical period, not a permanent characteristic of a person, court or nationality. Changes may coincide with law, policy, administration, BIA composition, case mix or backlog; these data alone do not establish why.

All filing parties pooled · recorded BIA appeal events
Appeal events (denominator)DIS · recorded dismissal/affirmanceREM · remand as recordedSUS · appeal sustained as recordedOther · mixed recorded dispositions
64837310310162

Filing parties A, I, B and O remain distinct in the private audit. This pooled table shows counts only; it does not calculate a combined outcome percentage. REM is not an asylum grant, and these are not final asylum outcomes.

About these records

Nationality field: tblAppeal.strNat · Population: bia-decided-1 · Source cutoff: 2026-08-31.

Appeal and proceeding nationality can disagree. The appeal field is the recorded event attribute; this table does not decide which record is personally correct or establish citizenship.

Data and sources

Coverage and source versions are listed separately from publication, acquisition and later checks. A check does not extend the records beyond their cutoff.

EOIR public CASE data

Used on this page: Outcomes and related groups for the source nationality category

Available page coverageFY2021–FY2025

Source edition2026-08

Source snapshot cutoff

Standard comparison periodFY2021–FY2025

Source obtained or reviewed for this edition

Official source recheck ·

Source reachable at the last check; its contents have not been compared with this edition yet

Cite this page AsylumCompass. “Jamaica: asylum outcomes in immigration court.” https://asylumcompass.com/nationality/jamaica-jm Include the source edition and period of the figure you cite.